Loading images...

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal data when using our website is important to us.

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you are visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it regularly.

Corton Denham Parish Council General Privacy Notice and Data Protection Policy

The  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018, and imposes new obligations on data controllers and those who process personal data. As a result the Corton Denham Parish Council has updated its data privacy policy to comply with the GDPR, and this is set out below.

1. Personal Data

Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data.

 2. Corton Denham Parish Council

This Privacy Notice is provided by the Corton Denham Parish Council (the CDPC) which is the data controller for some personal data relating to its Local Authority,  Councillors, local residents and certain local services. The CDPC uses this data only for the exercise of its legal responsibilities and the conduct of customary parish affairs within Corton Denham: this includes communications on Council matters, planning applications, and notification and reporting of general village activities, including those on the Parish website (cortondenham.org.uk).

3. Handling of Personal Data

Personal data held and processed by the CDPC is limited to names, photographs, and contact details such as telephone numbers and

postal/e-mail addresses. It neither holds nor processes sensitive data as described in the GDPR as “special categories of data”.

The CDPC will comply with data protection law, ensuring that personal data will  be

– Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
– Collected only for valid purposes that have been clearly explained, and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
– Relevant to the purposes as explained above, and limited only to those purposes;
– Accurate and kept up to date;
– Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes as explained;
– Kept in a secure way so as to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and properly destroyed when their purpose has been completed.

The CDPC is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations. Most personal data is held and processed for compliance with legal obligations which includes the Council’s statutory functions and powers. Sometimes when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process the personal data of residents or people using the Council’s services. It may also be used in the conduct of customary village activities.

The CDPC will always take into account individual interests and rights, and this Privacy Notice summarises below individuals’ personal  rights and the Council’s obligations under GDPR. Sometimes the use of personal data requires individual consent, and that consent will always be obtained before that use.

The CDPC may need to share personal data with other data controllers ,such as the Local Authority, other public authorities/agencies, and contractors, so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the CDPC. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to individuals directly for the manner in which they process and protect their personal data. If the CDPC and other data processors are processing personal data for the same purposes, then they may be “joint data controllers” which means that they are both collectively responsible for that personal data. Whether the CDPC is a sole or joint data controller, any personal questions, rights or complaints should be raised directly with the CDPC as your data controller.

The CDPC may keep some records permanently if legally required. It may keep some records for an extended period, e.g., where there is a legal obligation to retain some data in connection with statutory obligations as a public authority. But both these cases are unlikely for the CDPC, who in general will endeavour to keep data only for so long as it is needed.

The CDPC maintains a website (cortondenham.org.uk) to meet its legal obligations under the Transparency Code: this also benefits the village as a whole. Steps have been taken to avoid publishing personal data on this website. In exceptional circumstances when it may become appropriate to hold personal data, such as the promotion of a village activity with an organiser’s name and contact details, prior and formal permission will be sought from the individual involved and that personal data will be removed as soon as the activity is completed. Our website is also accessible from overseas so, on occasions, some personal data may be accessed from overseas.

4. Individual Personal Rights

Individuals have the following rights with respect to their personal data;

– The right to access personal data held by the CDPC

At any point you can contact [email protected]  to request the personal data held on you, as well as why, who has access and where that personal data was obtained.

 – The right to correct and update personal data held by the CDPC

If the data held is out of date, incomplete or incorrect you can inform the CDPC and your data will be updated.

– The right to have personal data erased

This right can be exercised at any time, and upon notice the CDPC will immediately delete the personal data (or inform you if it cannot be deleted because of a legal obligations)

 – The right to object to processing of their personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

Upon receiving the request the CDPC will contact you to confirm that appropriate action has been taken

– The right to data portability

You have the right to request that the CDPC transfer some or all of your personal data to another controller

– The right to withdraw consent for the processing of their personal data

You can withdraw any consent that you have made by e-mail to [email protected]

 – The right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via e-mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email   or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

5. Contact Details

All questions and complaints about this General Privacy Notice should be addressed to the parish clerk ([email protected]), who acts on behalf of the CDPC who are the data controller under the GDPR.

The CDPC will keep this notice under review, and will post this notice and any updates  on our website cortondenham.org.uk.

 

22.5.18.

=============

23.5.18. Message from The Parish Clerk

Data Protection

I’m sure that you will have been bombarded by numerous companies and organisations with regard to the new data protection regulations  (GDPR) that are coming into force on 25 May 2018. The Corton Denham Parish Council and its website are also affected by these changes. We would therefore like to draw your attention to the Parish Council’s updated Privacy Policy Statement on the Parish website ( cortondenham.org.uk ) which will govern how your personal data will be managed by the Parish Council in future. You also need to be aware that photographs of village events are sometimes posted on the Parish website and, should you wish to be excluded from these, you should notify the event organiser accordingly.

Richard Thatcher (Clerk to Corton Denham Parish Council)

============

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Feb
17
Sun
2019
9:30 am Holy Communion @ St Andrew's Church, Corton Denham
Holy Communion @ St Andrew's Church, Corton Denham
Feb 17 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Holy Communion @ St Andrew's Church, Corton Denham
 
Feb
19
Tue
2019
9:30 am Post Office Mobile Van @ Village Hall
Post Office Mobile Van @ Village Hall
Feb 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Post Office Mobile Van @ Village Hall
Post Office Business
10:00 am Coffee Morning @ Village Hall
Coffee Morning @ Village Hall
Feb 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Coffee Morning @ Village Hall
Social ‘Get Together’
Feb
24
Sun
2019
10:00 am Together at 10
Together at 10
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Together at 10
A combined Service for the Benefice [in any one of the churches] of Holy Communion, using the more modern Book of Common Worship. Check location at Cam Vale Benefice website at http://www.camvalebenefice.org.uk/whatson/
Feb
26
Tue
2019
9:30 am Post Office Mobile Van @ Village Hall
Post Office Mobile Van @ Village Hall
Feb 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Post Office Mobile Van @ Village Hall
Post Office Business